Privacy Policy 

Summary 

Devon Disability Collective takes data privacy extremely seriously and is committed to collecting, processing, maintaining and sharing all data safely and securelyThis Summary is addressed to individuals with whom we interact, including visitors or users of our websites or online services; current and prospective customers; management and personnel of business/corporate customers and suppliers; visitors to our facilities; and other recipients of our services. We refer to individuals whose Personal Data is processed as ‘you’ in this Statement. 

Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation), we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures require that we request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you and to regularly review our privacy policy. 

Devon Disability Collective Limited (UK Company Registration number 9610336) is a Social Enterprise that provides quality employment and training for people with disabilities and those furthest from the labour market, through our own commercial enterprises. We have a factory facility that manufacturers a range of specialist upholstery items and services for the healthcare, automotive and commercial sectors. We also operate an on-site and online Mobility Showroom offering a wide range of cost-effective disability aids, chairs, beds and mobility solutions. The devondisabilitycollective.org and kindseat.co.uk websites are owned and manged directly bus. We are also known as the data controller and any questions relating to data protection should be directed to: Data Privacy, Devon Disability Collective Limited22 Marsh Green, Marsh Barton, Exeter, EX2 8PQ.

Purpose and Use of Data 

When you do provide us with personal data, we usually use it to respond to your inquiry, process your order or provide you access to specific information or offers. Also, to support our customer relationship with you, personal data is processed for the following purposes and legal requirements. 

Purpose of Processing  

Legal Basis for Processing 

Customer Service and Support: To provide requested items and service; for related services such as delivery, maintenance, customer support and service (including warranty service); operation of the online services; managing relationships; and safety and administering recalls. 

Execution of a purchase order/ contract  

Compliance with legal obligations  

Legitimate interest 

Advertising: To provide you with communications and offers for items and services, including offers based on your interests, personal and business characteristics, and location; and to administer promotional events. 

Legitimate interest  

Consent 

Other Communications: To provide other information that may be of interest, such as announcements, reminders, business/service outages, item improvements, and technical service bulletins; news about us, invitations to open daysitem introductions, and other events. 

Execution of a purchase order/ contract  

Legitimate interests  

Consent 

Research; Improving Items & Services: To identify and detect issues with existing items and services, understand how our items and services are used, analyse advertising effectiveness, conduct research, improve items and services, and develop new items and services. 

Legitimate interest  

Consent 

Network/Cybersecurity: To provide electronic security (network and cybersecurity), including to identify, protect, detect, respond, and recover from security events. 

Compliance with legal obligations 

Legitimate interest 

Business Operations: To manage our day-to-day operations, for data analysis to report on business performance, and for corporate governanceaudits, compliance controls and other risk management. 

Legitimate interests 

Eligibility: To determine eligibility for mobility allowances for items, services or offers; verify or assist with the verification of your identityfulfil regulatory compliance obligations; and to comply with internal compliance requirements. 

Compliance with legal obligations  

Public interest  

Legitimate interests 

Legal Compliance: To comply with applicable laws and regulations; and establishing, exercising, and defending legal rights. 

Compliance with legal obligations 

Legitimate interest 

Investigations: To prevent, detect, and investigate fraud, breaches of policy or other unauthorised, infringing, or improper activity (including criminal offences). 

Compliance with legal obligations 

Legitimate interest 

 

Data Sharing 

We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties and personal data is not transferred to non-EEA countries. We do not collect any Special Category Data (sensitive data) such as race, religion, or health data. We provide a carefully selected number of trusted third parties with personal data where necessary to allow our business to carry out its activities.  These may include: 

  • Other individuals or third-party companies where we have your permission to do so 
  • Carrier/courier organisations who may deliver or collect your goods on our behalf 
  • Third party companies who supply items or other services on our behalf 
  • Financial organisations who process payments on our behalf 

Credit card details are encrypted after data entry and are not stored on our systems once used.  

Your Rights & Our Response 

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, your personal data is stored in a secure location and is only accessible by designated staff. You have the following rights: 

  • Right of access to all the data we hold about you 
  • Right to correct any information we may hold about you that you believe to be inaccurate 
  • Right to be forgotten, whereby we will remove all information we hold about you 
  • Right to lodge a complaint if you believe your rights are being violated 

If you choose not to have your personal data used to support our customer relationship e.g. direct marketing or market research, please write to us at dataprivacy@devondisabilitycollective.org or Data Privacy, Devon Disability Collective Limited, 22 Marsh Green, Marsh Barton, Exeter, EX2 8PQ – we will respect your choice. Our security procedures require that we request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. We will respond to requests submitted in line with policy within one calendar month. Where we do not hold information about you, we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity. 

Job Applicants 

We process personal data relating to those who apply for job vacancies with us or who send speculative job applications to us. We do this for employment purposes, to assist us in the selection of candidates for employment, and to assist in the running of the business. The personal data may include identifiers such as name, date of birth, personal characteristics such as gender, qualifications and previous employment history. 

We will not share any identifiable information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to do so. The personal data provided during an application process will be retained for a period of at least six months or, if required by law, for as long as is required. This privacy statement does not form part of an employment offer or contract between us. If we make an employment offer to you, we will provide further information about our handling of your personal information in an employment context separately. 

If you would like to find out more about how we use your personal data, or you want to see a copy of the information about you that we hold or have any questions or issues regarding data protection, please write to us at dataprivacy@devondisabilitycollective.org or Data Privacy, Devon Disability Collective Limited, 22 Marsh Green, Marsh Barton, Exeter, EX2 8PQ  

Data Retention 

As a retailer, we are fortunate to have loyal customers who purchase our items over many years. To serve our customers in the best possible manner and to continue to inform them about new items and services, we have decided to retain customer data for 20 years after the last purchase date. 

Policy Updates 

We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We will regularly review this Privacy Policy and advise any changes on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 June2020.